Skip to content ↓

The Piggott School

A Church of England Academy

PE & Clubs

"To provide an inspiring experience to develop a lifelong love of sport and physical activity for all!"

 

@PiggottPE Twitter Feed
 Boys  Extra-Curricular Clubs

Day

Lunchtime
1:25-1:45pm

After School
3-4pm



Monday

 


3G Football

SH = Basketball


Reading FC Community Football

Badminton



Tuesday


3G Football

SH = Badminton


YR 9 Football (DW)

YR 10 Football (RW)



Wednesday

3G Football

SH = Badminton

Senior Football Games (AF)

Boys’ Basketball (DC)



Thursday

3G Football

Sportshall


YR 7 Football (DW)

YR 8 Football (DC)



Friday

3G Football

SH = Basketball

A Level & GCSE Revision – staff to confirm in lesson time

 Girls Extra-Curricular Clubs


Sporting Achievements 

Wargrave Senior 2018-19
 

Rugby (Boys)

Year 7 Undefeated in the Berkshire rugby festival
 

Cross Country (Boys)

Years 9/10 Reading and District Schools Champions
Individual gold
Individual bronze
 

Football (Boys)

Year 8 EBFA League Champions
Senior Cup Champions
Year 7 EBFA League cup runners up
Year 9 3rd round National Cup  ​​​​​​
 

Athletics (Boys)

Year 7 District Athletics Champions
Year 9 District Athletics Champions
Year10 District Athletics Champions
Years 9/10 Reading and District League Champions
 

Basketball (Boys)

Entered the U14s League for the first time
Entered the U16s league for the first time
 

Rugby (Girls)

New club introduced and run by a coach from Reading RAMS
Entered into a league for the first time
Years 7/8 Won all games at Berkshire Festival
 

Rounders (Girls)

Year 8 Rounders team: Won the Wokingham league
 

Rugby (Boys)

Year 7 Undefeated in the Berkshire rugby festival
 

Cross Country (Boys)

Years 9/10 Reading and District Schools Champions
Individual gold
Individual bronze
 

Football (Boys)

Year 8 EBFA League Champions
Senior Cup Champions
Year 7 EBFA League cup runners up
Year 9 3rd round National Cup
 

Athletics (Boys)

Year 7 District Athletics Champions
Year 9 District Athletics Champions
Year10 District Athletics Champions
Years 9/10 Reading and District League Champions
 

Basketball (Boys)

Entered the U14s League for the first time
Entered the U16s league for the first time
 

Rugby (Girls)

New club introduced and run by a coach from Reading RAMS
Entered into a league for the first time
Years 7/8 Won all games at Berkshire Festival
 

Rounders (Girls)

Year 8 Rounders team: Won the Wokingham league.


Hockey (Girls)

Wokingham Tournament winners
 

Football (Girls)

Years 7/8 Chelsea Football tournament winners
Years 7/8 Runners up in the Berkshire County Cup
Years 7/8 2nd in school games
Years 7/8 2nd in Berkshire Festival
Years 9/10 Chelsea football tournament winners
Years 9/10 2nd in East Berkshire League
Years 9/10 3rd in Berkshire festival
 

Cricket (Girls)

Finalists of the indoor national league.
Berkshire winners
 

Basketball (Girls)

Entered U14s League
Entered U16s League
 

Netball (Girls)

Year 10 Finished 3rd in the SWIFT tournament
Year 8 Finished 3rd in the SWIFT tournament
 

Athletics (Girls)

Years 9/10 1st in Reading League
Year 9 District winners
Year 10 District winners
Year 8 Wokingham indoor athletics champions
 

Cross Country (Girls)

Years 9/10  2nd in Berkshire Cross Country league
Years 7/8 1st in Berkshire Cross Country league
Year 12 student won the Hampshire Cross Country League
 

Gym and Dance

Performance over 2 nights  (30 girls involved)
 

Swimming

Participated in the English Schools swimming gala
 

Horse Riding

Qualified for the Royal Windsor Horse Show

 

Charvil 2018-2019

­

Participated in the Wokingham Autumn football league
Inter-house football tournament held for KS2 pupils
Cricket coaching in association with local clubs and coaches