Skip to content ↓

The Piggott School

A Church of England Academy

PE & Clubs

 

@PiggottPE Twitter Feed
 Boys  Extra-Curricular Clubs

Day

Lunchtime
1:25-1:45pm

After School
3-4pm



Monday

 


3G Football

SH = Basketball/ Badminton


Reading FC - Kickz (Runs until 17:00)

Rowing (Henley Rowing Club)
 



Tuesday


3G Football

SH = Basketball/ Badminton


YR 7 Rugby (DW)

YR 7, 8, 9 & 10 Basketball (DC)
 



Wednesday

3G Football

SH = Basketball/ Badminton

YR 9 Rugby (DR)

YR 10/11 Rugby (RW)
 



Thursday


3G Football

SH = Basketball/ Badminton


All Years’ Cross Country (DW)

YR 8 Rugby (DC)
 



Friday


3G Football
 

SH = Basketball/ Badminton


GCSE & A Level Revision – staff will confirm in lesson time

 

 Girls Extra-Curricular Clubs

DAY

LUNCHTIME

1.20-1.45

AFTER SCHOOL

3 – 4.00

MONDAY

3G Football


SH = Basketball

 

Reading Kicks Football
Rowing YR7/8/9

Girls Rugby

FITNESS SUITE YR10/11/12/13

Badminton All years

TUESDAY


3G Football

SH = Badminton

Zumba Main Hall

Yr 8 Tournament

Fitness Suite Girls Only

Trampolining GCSE (LF)

WEDNESDAY

3G Football

SH = Basketball

Girls U16’s Practice

YR 7 Netball

U16’s Basketball Games (KHO)

Fitness Suite YR8

Fitness Suite weights only YR10/11/12/13

THURSDAY

3G Football

SH- Badminton

 

All Years Dance (LF)
Football YR7-9

Fitness Suite YR7

Indoor Cricket U16’s (DG)

Fitness Suite weights only YR10/11/12/13

FRIDAY


3G Football

SH = Basketball

Revision  Sessions

Fitness Suite YR9

 

 

Sporting Achievement 2018-19

Wargrave Senior 2018-19

Rugby (Boys)

  • Year 7 Undefeated in the Berkshire rugby festival

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Years 9/10 Reading and District Schools Champions
  • Individual gold
  • Individual bronze

Football (Boys)

  • Year 8 EBFA League Champions
  • Senior Cup Champions
  • Year 7 EBFA League cup runners up
  • Year 9 3rd round National Cup  ​​​​​​

Athletics (Boys)

  • Year 7 District Athletics Champions
  • Year 9 District Athletics Champions
  • Year10 District Athletics Champions
  • Years 9/10 Reading and District League Champions

Basketball (Boys)

  • Entered the U14s League for the first time
  • Entered the U16s league for the first time

Rugby (Girls)

  • New club introduced and run by a coach from Reading RAMS
  • Entered into a league for the first time
  • Years 7/8 Won all games at Berkshire Festival

Rounders (Girls)

  • Year 8 Rounders team: Won the Wokingham league                         

Rugby (Boys)

  • Year 7 Undefeated in the Berkshire rugby festival

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Years 9/10 Reading and District Schools Champions
  • Individual gold
  • Individual bronze

Football (Boys)

  • Year 8 EBFA League Champions
  • Senior Cup Champions
  • Year 7 EBFA League cup runners up
  • Year 9 3rd round National Cup  

Athletics (Boys)

  • Year 7 District Athletics Champions
  • Year 9 District Athletics Champions
  • Year10 District Athletics Champions
  • Years 9/10 Reading and District League Champions

Basketball (Boys)

  • Entered the U14s League for the first time
  • Entered the U16s league for the first time

Rugby (Girls)

  • New club introduced and run by a coach from Reading RAMS
  • Entered into a league for the first time
  • Years 7/8 Won all games at Berkshire Festival

Rounders (Girls)

  • Year 8 Rounders team: Won the Wokingham league.

Hockey (Girls)

  • Wokingham Tournament winners

Football (Girls)

  • Years 7/8 Chelsea Football tournament winners
  • Years 7/8 Runners up in the Berkshire County Cup
  • Years 7/8 2nd in school games
  • Years 7/8 2nd in Berkshire Festival
  • Years 9/10 Chelsea football tournament winners
  • Years 9/10 2nd in East Berkshire League
  • Years 9/10 3rd in Berkshire festival

Cricket (Girls)

  • Finalists of the indoor national league.
  • Berkshire winners

Basketball (Girls)

  • Entered U14s League
  • Entered U16s League

Netball (Girls)

  • Year 10 finished 3rd in the SWIFT tournament
  • Year 8 Finished 3rd in the SWIFT tournament

Athletics (Girls)

  • Years 9/10 1st in Reading League
  • Year 9 District winners
  • Year 10 District winners
  • Year 8 Wokingham indoor athletics champions

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Years 9/10  2nd in Berkshire Cross Country league
  • Years 7/8 1st in Berkshire Cross Country league
  • Year 12 student won the Hampshire Cross Country League

Gym and Dance     

  • Performance over 2 nights  (30 girls involved)

Swimming

  • Participated in the English Schools swimming gala

Horse Riding

  • Qualified for the Royal Windsor Horse Show

 

Charvil 2018-2019

­

  • Participated in the Wokingham Autumn football league
  • Inter-house football tournament held for KS2 pupils
  • Cricket coaching in association with local clubs and coaches